Case No. 1:14-cv-91
[…] McGowan's VE testimony, and confirms that Mr. Petrovich did not correctly identify the exertional capacity for her past work when asked to do so.
Vocational expert testimony is not required at step 4 of the sequential analysis. See Wright-Hines v. Commissioner, 597 F.3d 392, 395 (6th Cir. 2010); see also Bowman v. Commissioner, No. 1:10-cv-852, 2012 WL 229892, at * 5 (W.D. Mich. Jan. 24, 2012); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). The ALJ may use the Dictionary of Occupational Titles to obtain evidence needed to help determine whether the claimant is capable of performing past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). Further, the ALJ may use a vocational expert's services in determining whether a claimant can perform her past relevant work. Id. (A VE "may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy."). "The ALJ was not bound to accept the testimony of any witness, including the VE." Hill v. Commissioner, No. 1:12-cv-235, 2013 WL 2896889, at * 7 (W.D. Mich. June 13, 2013) (quoting Banks v. Massanari, 258 F.3d 820, 827-28 (8th Cir. 2001)).