No. SPNO 950217033
[…] CONCLUSION A NOTICE TO QUIT STATING MORE THAN ONE REASON IS VALID
Summary process procedure is a creature of statute requiring that its language be narrowly construed and strictly followed. Jo-Mark Sand Gravel Co. v. Pantanella, 139 Conn. 598, 600-601 (1953), Vogel v. Bacus, 133 Conn. 95, 97 (1946). The statutory requirements for the language of the notice to quit are contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(b). "The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form." The notice to quit shall contain reasons; "here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words or similar import."Connecticut General Statutes § 547a-23(b). Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a) contains the reasons to be used in a notice to quit; "By lapse of time", Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(A) and "when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(2).