Seven v. State
[…] Defendant, the State of New York, has brought this pre-answer motion pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) 3211(a)(2)(7) and (8) and Court of Claims Act §§ 8, 9, 10 and 11 seeking an order dismissing the claim on the grounds that the claim is jurisdictionally defective. Claimant, Alon Seven, a pro se litigant, has not opposed this motion.

Defendant argues that the claim fails to meet the pleading requirements of the Court of Claims Act § 11(b).

Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires in pertinent part that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." These requirements are jurisdictional in nature and must be strictly complied with in order to properly initiate an action against defendant (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277 [2007]).