Seven Seas Petroleum, Inc. v. CIBC World Markets Corp.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013(a). CIBC is liable only for the percentage of damages equal to its percentage of liability compared to other designated responsible parties. See id. If Seven Seas' own responsibility is greater than fifty percent (50%), it is barred from recovery. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.001.

"In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.001.

Seven Seas argues that Chapter 33's proportionate responsibility provisions do not apply to the claim that CIBC aided and abetted a breach of fiduciary duty or to the claim that CIBC conspired to breach a fiduciary duty. This argument is unfounded.