Seven Seas Petroleum, Inc. v. CIBC World Markets Corp.
[…] Seven Seas did not, however, request this as an element of its damages. Had it done so, the Court would credit Atherton's testimony on this issue.

B. Exemplary Damages

Seven Seas is not entitled to an award of compensatory damages because it failed to prove any of its claims in this case, because it failed to prove causation regarding its claimed damages, and because it failed to prove it suffered damages in the amount claimed. As a result, Seven Seas is not entitled to an award of exemplary damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a) ("exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded"). If it were required to reach this issue, the Court would not in any event award exemplary damages in this case.