Seven Seas Petroleum, Inc. v. CIBC World Markets Corp.
[…] VII. RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTIES

The Court has determined that Seven Seas has failed to prove its claims against CIBC, and has failed to prove any damages caused by CIBC. Because CIBC designated responsible third parties pursuant to Texas law, for purposes of a full record, the Court addresses the proportionate responsibility issue.

Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." Under § 33.011(6) of the Texas Practice & Remedies Code, a "responsible third party" "means [in pertinent part] any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." See also Werner v. KPMG LLP, 415 F. Supp. 2d 688, 702-03 (S.D. Tex. 2006); Cortez v. Frank's Casing Crew & Rental Tools, 2007 WL 419371 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 2, 2007).