DOCKET NO. A-4747-12T2
[…] Seven Caesars failed to file and pay the corporate franchise tax. Delaware corporations annually must provide a franchise tax report to the Sectary of State and pay franchise taxes. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 502 (2014). Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 510, upon a corporation's failure to pay the franchise tax or provide franchise tax reports, the corporation's charter is "void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative," unless further time is granted by the Secretary of State upon showing of good cause.
--------
Under N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11(1), "[n]o foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority." The statute unequivocally provides a foreign corporation which fails to procure the required certificate of authority is prohibited from maintaining any action in any court of this State. Bonnier Corp. v. Jersey Cape Yacht Sales, Inc., 416 N.J. Super. 436, 440 (App.