DOCKET NO. A-4747-12T2
[…] The City contends because Seven Caesars "had no valid corporate existence[,]" the court should have dismissed its suit. Seven Caesars does not dispute the Act's provision bar prevents an unregistered corporation's ability to file suit, rather specific to its status, it maintains subsequent events to reinstate its corporate status retroactively cured any lapse.
Seven Caesars failed to file and pay the corporate franchise tax. Delaware corporations annually must provide a franchise tax report to the Sectary of State and pay franchise taxes. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 502 (2014). Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 510, upon a corporation's failure to pay the franchise tax or provide franchise tax reports, the corporation's charter is "void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative," unless further time is granted by the Secretary of State upon showing of good cause.
--------