Sevela v. Kozeny & McCubbin, L.C.
[…] Pl. Br., ECF No. 47, Page ID 293 (emphasis in brief, not statute). Although the Court agrees that under Nebraska law a natural person can serve as a personal representative, this does not demonstrate that a person acting in the capacity of a personal representative constitutes a natural person for purposes of the NCPA.

Sevela argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1608(2) of the NCPA provides that "[t]he court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property . . . which may have been acquired by means of any act prohibited in the [NCPA]." Pl. Br., ECF No. 47, Page ID 293 (emphasis in brief, not statute). Yet § 59-1608(2) is subject to the same definition of "person" contained in Neb. Rev.