Sevela v. Kozeny & McCubbin, L.C.
[…] Sevela argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1608(2) of the NCPA provides that "[t]he court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property . . . which may have been acquired by means of any act prohibited in the [NCPA]." Pl. Br., ECF No. 47, Page ID 293 (emphasis in brief, not statute). Yet § 59-1608(2) is subject to the same definition of "person" contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601. Although § 59-1608(2) provides that the Court may restore money or property to persons in interest, unlike § 59-1609, it does not provide for a private right of action.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601 states that "For purposes of the Consumer Protection Act, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Person shall mean natural persons, corporations, trusts, unincorporated associations, partnerships, and limited liability companies."

"Like the FDCPA, the NCPA is a remedial consumer protection statute that is to be liberally construed." Powers v. Credit Mgmt. Servs., Inc., No. 8:11CV436, 2016 WL 612251, at *11 (D. Neb. Feb. 2, 2016) (citing Kuntzelman v. Avco Fin. Serv. of Neb., Inc., 291 N.W.2d 705, 707 (1980)).