Case No. 00-2104.
[…] Id . at ¶ 14. We note that here, the reducing clause essentially tracks the language of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i), "which we assume is an example of what the legislature viewed as an unambiguous means of conveying the allowable limitations." Id . at ¶ 12 n. 10. "The type of reducing clause authorized in § 632.32(5)(i)1 is neither ambiguous [n]or contrary to public policy." Dowhower v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co ., 2000 WI 73, ¶ 20, 236 Wis.2d 113, 613 N.W.2d 557.
It is undisputed that this clause is authorized by Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i), which provides:
(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
(1) Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
(2) Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.
(3) Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.
¶ 10. We are satisfied that the policy language in question is unambiguous.