Sethi v. Yagildere
[…] CV 08 5008443 (October 30, 2009, Adams, J.), the plaintiff alleged that the defendant was unjustly enriched because the defendant did not return a down payment that the plaintiff gave to the defendant for millwork that the defendant never performed. The court disagreed with the plaintiff that its unjust enrichment claim cannot be subject to Section 52-581(a) because it does not sound in contract, noting that "unjust enrichment is an equitable doctrine, but statutes of limitation are often at least referred to in determining whether an equitable claim is untimely."

General Statutes § 52-581(a) provides: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

Because the plaintiff alleges an oral agreement, the court by analogy applies the three-year limitations period of Section 52-581(a).