Sethi v. Yagildere
[…] No economic transaction occurred between the two parties. For the reasons stated above, the plaintiff cannot establish that he has a superior equitable entitlement to the money that his father allegedly supplied to the defendant.

B.

The defendant seeks summary judgment on count two of the amended complaint, which alleges a violation of CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . ." "[General Statutes §] 42-110b(a) provides that [n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.