Sethi v. Yagildere
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff lacks standing to bring the CUTPA claim.

The defendant also seeks summary judgment on the CUTPA claim on statute of limitations grounds. "[W]here two distinct causes of action arise from the same wrong, each is controlled by the statute of limitations appropriate to it." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) LaBow v. Rubin, 95 Conn.App. 454, 469, 897 A.2d 136, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 933, 909 A.2d 960 (2006). General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of [CUTPA]."