Setencich v. American Red Cross
[…] This complaint makes three claims for relief: (1) association discrimination in violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA); (2) fraud; and (3) negligent misrepresentation. See Docket No. 1. On July 19, 2007, the Red Cross removed the case to this Court under 36 U.S.C. § 300105, the "sue and be sued" provision of The American National Red Cross's federal corporate charter. On July 24, 2007, the Red Cross filed this motion to dismiss.

There is little doubt as to the propriety of this Court's jurisdiction over this matter. Title 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5) provides that the Red Cross has the power to "sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States." The Supreme Court has interpreted this provision in the Red Cross's charter as conferring "original jurisdiction on federal courts over all cases to which the Red Cross is a party, with the consequence that the organization is thereby authorized to remove from state to federal court any