Setala v. J.C. Penny Co.
[…] The Honorable Dexter D. DelRosario presided over this matter.

Defendants are J.C. Penney Company, and its employees Sharlene Pacheco, Lamar Kauffman, Ryan Takahashi, Deanna Strikolis, Jubahl Hashimoto, and Gary Harms.

"The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai`i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a) (1993) provides that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . . courts . . . to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court[.]" HRS § 641-1(c) provides that "[a]n appeal shall be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court." Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 4(a)(1) states that, "[w]hen a civil appeal is permitted by law, the notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the judgment or appealable order."