Sessoms v. U.S.
[…] But if the legislature did not intend to punish the same conduct twice, the Double Jeopardy Clause bars two or more punishments for the same offense, and thus "prevent[s] the sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended."
Jones v. Sussex I State Prison, 591 F.3d 707, 710 (4th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted) (most alterations in original).

Here, the two statutes at issue are set forth entirely separate from one and another and contain separate penalties for violation thereof. Section 1462 is contained within the chapter pertaining to obscenity-related crimes and provides in pertinent part:

Whoever . . . knowingly uses any . . . interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce —
(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character . . .
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1462(a). The provision expressly criminalizing the use of an interactive computer service was added as part of the Communications Decency Act of 1996. See Pub.L. No. 104-104, Title V, §§ 501, 507(a).

On the other hand, Section 2252 is within the chapter pertaining to crimes exclusively directed towards the sexual exploitation and abuse of children. It provides in relevant part that:

(A) Any person who —
(1) knowingly transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if —
(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
(B) such visual depiction is of such conduct . . .
(b)(1) . . . shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2252. The language "by any means including by computer" was added as part of the Child Protection and Enforcement Act of 1988. See Pub.L. No. 100-690, §§ 7501, 7511(b).