NO. 02-13-00527-CRNO. 02-13-00528-CRNO. 02-13-00529-CRNO. 02-13-00530-CRNO. 02-13-00531-CR
[…] After several other questions, the punishment hearing proceeded. The trial court ultimately sentenced Session to life imprisonment for each of the sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, and aggravated sexual assault offenses; two years' confinement for the vehicle theft; and twenty years' confinement for the unlawful possession of a firearm offense.
In a single point, Session argues that the trial court reversibly erred by failing to read the indictments' enhancement allegations in open court before commencing with the punishment hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (West 2007) ("When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held . . . ."). Session did not assert any objection to the trial court's failure to read the enhancements or to take his formal plea to the enhancements, nor did he otherwise bring the complaint to the attention of the trial court. Consequently, he has not preserved this point for appellate review.