Sessa v. Reale
[…] General Statutes § 45a-353 (d) defines " ‘claim’ " as "all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent's death or (2) arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin ...."

Here, the plaintiff did not follow the procedures set forth in § 45a-364 (b), which explicitly provides in relevant part: "If the application to receive and decide such claim by the court ... is denied, the claimant shall commence suit within one hundred twenty days from and including the date of the denial of the claimant's application or be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate." Instead, he brought an appeal under § 45a-186, which limits the jurisdiction of the Superior Court.