Sessa v. Reale
[…] See General Statutes §§ 45a-363 (b) and 45a-364 (a). If a claimant files an application in the Probate Court to hear and decide his rejected claim and if the Probate Court denies that application, then, according to § 45a-364 (b), the proper procedure is to commence suit in the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 45a-353 (d) defines " ‘claim’ " as "all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent's death or (2) arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin ...."