Sessa v. Reale
[…] In 2012, following Gustafson's resignation, Matthew C. Reale was appointed as the successor administrator of the estate. The plaintiff alleged that, on or about August 11, 2015, he requested, through counsel, that Reale act on his claim against the estate and that, on or about August 12, 2015, Reale informed the plaintiff's counsel that his claim against the estate had been rejected in its entirety pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-360.

General Statutes § 45a-360, which concerns the allowance or rejection of claims, provides: "(a) The fiduciary shall: (1) Give notice to a person presenting a claim of the rejection of all or any part of his claim, (2) give notice to any such claimant of the allowance of his claim, or (3) pay the claim.
"(b) A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but such statement shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently.