Sessa v. Reale
[…] On January 14, 2016, the Probate Court ruled on the 2015 application and stated: "On September 27, 2010, this court heard and ruled upon a motion for permission to pay certain insurance proceeds to [the plaintiff] and Jonathan K. Lee. That ruling, dated September 27, 2010, is determinative of [the 2015] application. And it is ORDERED AND DECREED that: The Application to Hear and Decide Rejected Claim is hereby denied."

General Statutes § 45a-364 (a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the Probate Court to hear and decide such claim ...."