Sessa v. Reale
[…] The version of the statute that was in effect at the time the plaintiff filed his probate appeal provided in relevant part that "any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may ... appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. ..." General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 45a-186 (a). Since then, that statute has been amended to read in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. ..." General Statutes § 45a-186 (b).