NO. 3:17-cv-01433
[…] In order to prove trademark infringement under Section 1114, the plaintiff must show "(1) that it owns a trademark, (2) that the infringer used the mark in commerce without authorization, and (3) that the use of the alleged infringing trademark 'is likely to cause confusion among consumers regarding the origin of the goods offered by the parties.'" Coach, Inc. v. Goodfellow, 717 F.3d 498, 502 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Leelanau Wine Cellars, Ltd. v. Black & Red, Inc., 502 F.3d 504, 515 (6th Cir.2007)).
Section 1114(1)(a) provides:
Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant
(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.