3D21-2100
[…] Sullivan, 160 So.3d 385, 389 (Fla. 2015) (quoting Re-Employment Services, Ltd. v. Nat'l Loan Acquisitions Co., 969 So.2d 467, 471 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007)) ("If the return [of service] is regular on its face, then the service of process is presumed to be valid and the party challenging service has the burden of overcoming that presumption by clear and convincing evidence."); § 48.081(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served: . . . . on any director . . . ."); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.516(a) (emphasis added) ("Unless the court otherwise orders, . . . every . . . document . . . must be served in accordance with this rule . . . ."); Emerald Coast Utils. Auth. v.