Servin v. I-5 Social Services Corp., Inc.
[…] Gibraltar Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974) 10 Cal.3d 665 and Civil Code section 1698. These rulings were adopted in the statement of decision signed by the trial court.

Appellants challenge the trial court’s determination regarding the applicability of the statute of frauds to the alleged oral agreement to extend the foreclosure until March 31, 2003. In particular, appellants contend that the alleged oral agreement is enforceable because (1) it was executed within the meaning of Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), and (2) it was supported by new consideration as specified in Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c).

Civil Code section 1698 provides in part: “(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.”