Service Trades Council v. Walt Disney World Co.
[…] (Doc. 22 at 5). The Union now seeks summary judgment enforcing the decision of the Joint Standing Committee and awarding Kabzinski back pay from the date she should have been reinstated.

II. Analysis

Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (the "LMRA") provides jurisdiction in the federal district courts for suits for violation of a contract between an employer and a labor organization representing employees. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). The well-established federal policy favoring the arbitration of labor disputes derives from Section 203(d) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), which provides that "[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement." However, it is not arbitration per se that federal policy favors, but rather final adjustment of differences by a means selected by the parties.