SERVICE FINANCE CORP., Plaintiff, v. QUANTIFIED PURCHASING RESOURCES, INC., CHRISTOPHER SWARTZ AND JAMES COOK, Defendants.
[…] No opposition is submitted.
CPLR § 602(a) gives the trial court discretion to consolidate actions involving common questions of law or fact. There is a preference for consolidation in the interest of judicial economy and ease of decision-making where there are common questions of law and fact, unless the party opposing the motion demonstrates that consolidation will prejudice a substantial right. (Progressive Ins. Co. v. Vasquez, 10 A.D. 3d 518, 782 NYS2d 21 [1st Dep't 2004]).
CPLR § 5226 provides, in relevant part: "Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source . . . the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor." CPLR § 5226 further provides:
In fixing the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or deducted from the money he would otherwise receive in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and the amount being or to be received . . . .(CPLR § 5226). The words "from any source" are broadly interpreted, and "[c]ontributions or gratuities received or to be received from relatives should be considered to constitute money from any source as used in CPLR § 5226." (Rabideau v. Oswald, 78 A.D.2d 944, 945 [3d Dep't 1980]).