No. 17-cv-0942 (KBJ)
[…] Plaintiffs also are entitled to receive testing fees for their audits of the Employers. See Pls.' Mem. at 13; Smith Decl. ¶ 16; Collections Policy § 4.10(c) (obligating audited employers to pay testing fees). Those fees comprise "the cost of the payroll review, including the auditor's time and expenses." Smith Decl. ¶ 16. ERISA authorizes the court to enforce a CBA requirement to pay testing fees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."); Bd. of Trs. of Hotel & Rest. Emps. Local 25 v. JPR, Inc., 136 F.3d 794, 798 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (finding that if the parties' agreement "requires employers who are in default to pay routine auditing fees, ERISA empowers the Trustees to enforce that requirement").