Serv. Emps. Int'l Union Local 925 v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] The Foundation then gives "four reasons" why the e-mails relate to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function, and therefore meet the definition of "public records."

¶ 24 Under the PRA, a " ‘public record’ includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW 42.56.010. The parties here dispute the second element: whether the e-mails "contain ... information relating the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function." Id.

¶ 25 "Public record" is defined very broadly, encompassing virtually any record related to the conduct of government. Does v. King County, 192 Wash. App. 10, 22, 366 P.3d 936 (2015).