Serv. Emps. Int'l Union Local 200 United v. Trump
[…] Ringer , 466 U.S. 602, 104 S.Ct. 2013, 80 L.Ed.2d 622 (1984). (See Dkt. 43 at 27-28). The Court disagrees that Heckler , which considered a different statutory scheme, is determinative here, and accordingly declines to revisit this issue at this time.

A. Legal Force of the Challenged Executive Orders

Plaintiffs argue that the OPM Guidances summarizing the Executive Orders' requirements cannot be considered "interpretive" because the Executive Orders do not constitute "binding legal authority." (Dkt. 44 at 14). The Court found to the contrary in the TRO Decision, explaining that 5 U.S.C. § 7301 provides the President with express statutory authority to issue binding regulations governing federal labor relations. (TRO Decision at 17-18); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7301 ("The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."). Plaintiffs have not made any argument causing the Court to call this conclusion into question.