INDEX NO. 653567/2018
[…] "In the absence of a duty, as a matter of law, there can be no liability" (Solomon v City of New York, 66 NY2d 1026, 1027 [1985]). The amended complaint fails to identify a duty owed to Plaintiff by any of these Defendants. Plaintiff asserts in his pleading that KWNYC acted as Southbridge's real estate broker (see NYSCEF Document #29, paragraph 52). This relationship was memorialized in a Brokerage Agreement whereby Southbridge represented to KWNYC that it owned the subject apartment. As such, KWNYC's only obligation was to Southbridge (see New York Real Property Law (NYRPL) § 443 et. seq [Regarding disclosure of real estate agency relationship, it details a real estate broker's duties to a seller or landlord and provides "a landlord's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to account"]; see also Dubbs v Stribling & Assocs., 96 NY2d 337, 340 [2001]["In New York, it is well settled that a real estate broker is a fiduciary with a duty of loyalty and an obligation to act in the best interests of the principal"]).