DOCKET NO. A-0208-15T1
[…] •The New Jersey Economic Development Authority (NJEDA), which serves as the State's financing arm
•The Office of the Secretary of Higher Education, which coordinates, plans, and develops policies, and advocates for the State's higher education system
Choose New Jersey, Inc. is a recognized 501 (c)(3) nonprofit organization.
III.
The Legislature's stated purpose in enacting OPRA was to make government records "readily accessible" to the public "with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. OPRA directs that "all government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt," and that "any limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." Ibid.
Plaintiff's challenge to the denial of her OPRA request turns on whether the requested documents qualify as government records as defined in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1: