Serratt v. Kigher
[…] He contends that Rachel failed to provide him with 30 days of notice prior to the hearing, as mandated by section 601(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act). We review de novo a question of statutory construction. In re B.B., 2011 IL App (4th) 110521, ¶ 20. ¶ 21 Section 14 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, "In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act]." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012). Section 601(d) of the Marriage Act provides:

"Proceedings for modification of a previous custody order commenced more than 30 days following the entry of a previous custody order must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least 30 days prior to the hearing on the petition. Nothing in this section shall preclude a party in custody modification
proceedings from moving for a temporary order under this section." 750 ILCS 5/601(d) (West 2012).