Serratt v. Kigher
[…] ¶ 19 I. Notice

¶ 20 First on appeal, Thomas argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a continuance because he did not have proper notice of the hearing. He contends that Rachel failed to provide him with 30 days of notice prior to the hearing, as mandated by section 601(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act). We review de novo a question of statutory construction. In re B.B., 2011 IL App (4th) 110521, ¶ 20. ¶ 21 Section 14 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides, "In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act]." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012). Section 601(d) of the Marriage Act provides: