Serratt v. Kigher
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/601(d) (West 2012) (providing for at least 30 days notice for modification proceedings commenced more than 30 days following a previous custody judgment; cf. 750 ILCS 5/601(c) (West 2012) (providing that "[n]otice of a child custody proceeding" shall be given to the child's parent with no specification as to a number of days of notice). ¶ 23 We acknowledge that pursuant to section 14(a)(2) of the Parentage Act, "If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012). However, the presumption of a custody judgment contained in section 14(a)(2) of the Parentage Act does not constitute a custody judgment.