chronicling cases that have upheld the constitutionality of the statute
[…] Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) ("The phrase 'manner or means' describes how the defendant committed the specific statutory criminal act.").
A person who is seventeen years of age or older commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child younger than fourteen if, "during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West Supp. 2014). The statute specifically provides that "members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse." Id. § 21.02(d).
The element upon which the jurors must unanimously agree is that the accused committed two or more acts of sexual abuse during the specified period of time. McMillian v. State, 388 S.W.3d 866, 872 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). "[T]wo or more acts of sexual abuse" constitutes a single element that can be established by proof of more than one "act of sexual abuse" that the statute defines as a means of committing the offense. See PENAL § 21.02(b)-(c). An "act of sexual abuse" is defined as "any act that is a violation of one or more of the following penal laws." Id. § 21.02(c). The list includes the offense of "aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021." Id. § 21.02(c)(4).