Serrano v. Serrano
[…] ¶18 Under A.R.S. § 12-543(3), a cause of action in fraud accrues when the aggrieved party discovers facts constituting the fraud. "The discovery dates from the time that [the party], by exercise of reasonable diligence, might have discovered the fraud." Transamerica Ins. Co. v. Trout, 145 Ariz. 355, 358, 701 P.2d 851, 854 (App. 1985) (emphasis added). Recordation of a deed constitutes constructive notice of its contents. See A.R.S. § 33-416 (2007) ("The record of a grant, deed or instrument in writing authorized or required to be recorded, which has been duly acknowledged and recorded in the proper county, shall be notice to all persons of the existence of such grant, deed or instrument[.]"). "The statutory period may begin to run on the date of recording if the recorded deed sets forth facts from which the aggrieved party should have realized it had a cause of action." Transamerica, 145 Ariz. at 358, 701 P.2d at 854.