Serrano v. Lone Star Title Co.
[…] Two months later, Appellant an amended petition naming Lone Star Title Company (Lone Star) a defendant. It is undisputed she did not obtain permission from the local administrative judge before filing her claims against Lone Star. Lone Star filed a motion to dismiss based in part on Appellant's failure to comply with the pre-filing order's requirements. The trial court granted that motion and dismissed Appellant's claims against Lone Star. Appellant timely filed notice of appeal.

A court of appeals' jurisdiction is defined by the Texas Constitution and by statute. See TEX.CONST. art. V, § 1 (courts in which judicial power is vested), TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6 (providing that the court of appeals "shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law."); TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 21.001 (West 2004)(inherent power and duty of courts), TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220 (West Supp. 2015)(civil jurisdiction), TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.201 (courts of appeals districts).