No. 1-12-3059
[…] Having been discharged for misconduct, Serrano was found ineligible for benefits. ¶ 12 Serrano appealed to the Board. The Board affirmed the referee's decision as supported by the record and law. ¶ 13 Serrano timely filed an administrative review action in the circuit court, which reversed the Board's decision in September 2012. The State Parties timely filed a notice of appeal. ¶ 14 On appeal, the State Parties contend that the Board's decision was not clearly erroneous. ¶ 15 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that an employee is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when the employee is "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010). Misconduct is:
"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2010).The elements of misconduct under the Act are that: (1) the claimant deliberately and willfully violated a rule or policy of the employer, (2) the rule or policy was reasonable, and (3) the violation either harmed the employer or was repeated despite warnings.