Serrano v. Goose Creek Police Dep't
[…] (Dkt. No. 8 at 3.) Plaintiffs contend that the South Carolina Code of Laws § 16-5-60 “directly concerns [] federal Constitutional rights, as well as [] state Constitutional rights,” and is therefore an appropriate statute under which to bring Plaintiff Erica C. Serrano's Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment claims. (Id.) Plaintiffs further assert that they “were deliberate in their choice of pleading, and Defendants['] attempts to transform the claim into a § 1983 claim . . . should be denied by this Court.” (Id.)

South Carolina Code of Laws § 16-5-60 reads:

Any Citizen who shall be hindered, prevented or obstructed in the exercise of the rights and privileges secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State or shall be injured in his person or property because of his exercise of the same may claim and prosecute the county in which the offense shall be committed for any damages he shall sustain thereby, and the county shall be responsible for the payment of such damages as the court may award, which shall be paid by the county treasurer of such county on a warrant drawn by the governing body thereof. Such warrant shall be drawn by the governing body as soon as a certified copy of the judgment roll is delivered to them for file in their office.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-5-60 (emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute suggests that it encompasses Plaintiffs' claims regarding violations of Plaintiff Erica C. Serrano's Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment Rights. (Id.)