622 C.D. 2022 1269 C.D. 2022
[…] See 55 Pa. Code § 3490.241(a) ("When a county agency accepts a case for services, the custodial parents or the primary persons who are responsible for the care of the child may appeal that decision.") (emphasis added). Likewise, the Bureau correctly determined that it did not have authority to address Serrano's request that the County Agency's December 2020 report be expunged, as such requests must be directed to the DHS Secretary. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341 ("Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the [S]ecretary to amend or expunge an indicated report").
ORDER
AND NOW, this 5th day of June, 2024, the appeal of Jennifer Serrano (Serrano) of the March 30, 2022, order of the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals (Bureau) of the Department of Human Services (DHS) is QUASHED as untimely.