C.A. No. 01C-11-176-SCD
[…] The arbitration is to be conducted by a three-person panel under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Plaintiff entered into an Owner's Guaranty and Assumption of Dealer's Obligations and agreed to be bound by the Agreement.
Defendant's Motion at Exhibit A.
Id.
Defendant's Motion at Exhibit B.
(2) During the process of terminating the dealership, a dispute arose relating to defendant's alleged liability to plaintiff for commissions owed and the payment for fixtures. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit as a result of that dispute.
(3) Title 10 Del. C. § 5701 of the Delaware Code states:
A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy existing at or arising after the effective date of the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy . . . .
Del. C. Ann. tit. 10 Del. C. § 5701 (1999).
In determining arbitrability, courts are confined to ascertaining whether the dispute is one that, on its face, falls within the arbitration clause of the contract.