Serra v. City of West Haven
[…] D.H.R. Construction Co. v. Donnelly, 180 Conn. 430, 434, 429 A.2d 908 (1980).

Norse Systems, Inc. v. Tingley Systems, Inc., 49 Conn. App. 582, 590 (1998).

The defendant City of West Haven asserts at the time of the accident that plaintiff was driving a police car and that a police car is an "authorized emergency vehicle. It further asserts that it does not have an obligation to provide underinsured motorist benefits for this type of vehicle.

Chapter 246 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns motor vehicles. Subsection 14-1 concerns the definition of words used in said chapter subsection 14-a(a) C.G.S. provides as follows:

(a) Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:

. . . (4) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means (A) a fire department vehicle, (B) a police vehicle or (C) a public service company or municipal department ambulance or emergency vehicle designated or authorized for use as an authorized emergency vehicle by the commissioner . . . (emphasis added)