Serra v. City of West Haven
[…] (a) Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:

. . . (4) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means (A) a fire department vehicle, (B) a police vehicle or (C) a public service company or municipal department ambulance or emergency vehicle designated or authorized for use as an authorized emergency vehicle by the commissioner . . . (emphasis added)

Section 38a-334 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns "minimum provisions in automobile liability policies. Subsection 38a-334 (a) provides in pertinent part that:

The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363 . . .

Section 38a-363 provides in pertinent part that:

As used in sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive: