Index Number:711913/2016
[…] The limits of underinsured motorist coverage available to an injured person shall be reduced by the amount he has recovered under all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds" (emphasis added).
A "motorist with [underinsured motor vehicle] coverage cannot collect unless his policy limit and, of course, the value of his claim, exceed the limits of 'bodily injury liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident' and those limits have been exhausted" (Stabile v New Jersey Mfrs. Ins. Co., 263 NJ Super 434, 440 [App Div 1993]).
Similarly, New York's Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (2) (A), provides that, "[a]s a condition precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements." This exhaustion requirement is adhered to strictly by the New York courts (see In re Kemper Nat. Ins. Co., 75 AD3d 724 [3d Dept 2010]). Any "setoff" to circumvent the statute, as proposed by plaintiff, is not allowed (see Fed. Ins. Co. v Watnick, 80 NY2d 539 [1992]; Sutorius v Hanover Ins.