Civil Action No. 04-2197.
[…] The charge against Serody was dismissed because the jury deadlocked on this issue. The prosecutor had the option of retrying Serody but instead entered into an agreement with Serody to plead guilty to a charge of driving with a suspended license. This dismissal does not indicate Serody's innocence. Instead, it "merely reflected an informed and reasoned exercise of prosecutorial discretion as to how best to use [the] limited [judicial] resources."
Section 3733(a) provides: "[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle, when given visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree." 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733(a).
Id. at 383 (citations omitted).
Id.
Second, Defendants had probable cause to arrest Serody for at least one of the offenses charged.