A-21-CV-00939-LY
[…] Id. The URA does not afford landowners and lessees a right to a due process hearing prior to the taking of their property through condemnation. U.S. v. 131.68 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situated in St. James Parish, State of La., 695 F.2d 872, 876 (5th Cir. 1983). And a failure to comply with the URA is not a defense to a condemnation action. See 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) (“The provisions of section 4651 of this title creates no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”).
Plaintiffs' claims against Defendants fail because the URA does not provide a private federal right of action for monetary damages or other relief. See 42 U.S.C. § 4602; Delancey v.