A-21-CV-00939-LY
[…] Colorado, along with the Federal Highway Administration, alleging violations of the URA. The Federal Highway Administration, along with other Defendants, move to dismiss asserting that the federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' URA claims. Dkt. 17, 19, 27, 31, and 32.
The URA is intended to “establish[ ] a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b). The URA's primary purpose is to “ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.” Id. The URA does not afford landowners and lessees a right to a due process hearing prior to the taking of their property through condemnation. U.S. v. 131.68 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situated in St. James Parish, State of La., 695 F.2d 872, 876 (5th Cir. 1983).