Serna-Deandrade v. Commonwealth
[…] The Department stated that, consequently, it was cancelling Licensees' driving privileges, effective June 19, 2009, at 12:01 a.m., pursuant to Section 1572 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1572, unless Licensees brought the proper identity documents to a Driver's License Center before June 19, 2009.

Section 1572(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1572(a) (emphasis in original), provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule.

(1) The department may cancel any driver's license upon determining that one of the following applies:

(i) The licensee was not entitled to the issuance.

(ii) The person failed to give the required or correct information . . . .

The May 29, 2009, notices specifically delineated the identity documents required to be brought by both United States (U.S.) and non-U.S. citizens.