Serna-Deandrade v. Commonwealth
[…] At issue is whether the Department can properly cancel Licensees' driver's licenses prior to their expiration date based on Licensees' failure either to provide a valid social security number to the Department or to submit a federal government waiver from that requirement in accordance with Section 1510(f) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. §1510(f). We affirm on due process grounds.

Due to a similarity of issues, this court consolidated the Department's appeals by order dated June 29, 2010.

Section 1510(f) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1510(f) (second emphasis added), provides:

Waiver.—Notwithstanding the provisions of [Section 1510(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1510(a), that "an applicant shall include his Social Security number on his license application"], the department shall issue a driver's license to an otherwise eligible person who has no Social Security number if the person submits a waiver obtained from the Federal Government permitting him not to have a Social Security number.