Serigny v. LeBlanc
[…] Plaintiff does not point to any provision of Louisiana law that entitles him to a transcript of his parole proceedings, nor has the undersigned found such a statute; thus, it is not possible for Plaintiff to establish a due process violation based on not receiving a copy of the transcript from his parole proceedings.

R. Doc. 1-2, p. 5.

R. Doc. 1-2, p. 6.

Although generally any person over 18 years old may inspect, copy, reproduce or obtain a copy of any public record, under the Louisiana Public Records Act, La. R.S. 41:1, et seq., Plaintiff would not be entitled to a copy of the parole hearing transcript as it is not related to the grounds upon which he could file for post-conviction relief. See La. Stat. Ann. § 44:31.1 (“For the purposes of this Chapter, person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post-conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.”).

See Nicholson v. Fischer, No. 13-6072G, 2013 WL 12423801, at *8 (W.D.N.Y. July 25, 2013) (dismissing as frivolous due process claim relating to the failure to provide minutes of parole hearing).