Sergeant v. B & E Vorhes Tr. (In re Vorhes)
[…] Sergeant v. G.R.D. Invests. L.L.C. (In re Schaefer), 331 B.R. 401, 416 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2005). Trustee argues that the Vorhes Ltd. lawsuit that was pending against Debtor when he made the transfers satisfies this standing requirement. B&E has not challenged Trustee's standing to bring this action under § 544. The Court finds that Trustee has standing to use "whatever state or nonbankruptcy federal law remedies that particular creditor may have." In re Walter, 462 B.R. at 704.

Here, Trustee seeks to avoid the transfers at issue under Iowa Code § 684.4. This Court has held that Iowa Code Chapter 684 is applicable nonbankruptcy law under § 544. In re Schaefer, 331 B.R. at 416. Iowa Code Chapter 684 provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following circumstances:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
. . . .
2. In determining actual intent under subsection 1, paragraph "a", consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether any or all of the following apply:
a. The transfer or obligation was to an insider.
b. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.
c.