23509/2007.
[…] Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223 (1978) . In Rotuba, a plaintiff-corporation which sold goods to a defendant-corporation required the defendant to provide seven promissory notes to guarantee payment of the goods. The defendant provided the notes, which were personally signed by the CEO without any indication that the CEO was signing in his corporate capacity. The Court of Appeals, in reversing the order of the Appellate Division and granting Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, stated, in relevant part:
The pertinent subdivision of section 3-403 of the New York Uniform Commercial code provides:
"An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument
(a) is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity . . .;"
***