SERENA v. MOCK
[…] Defendants argue that the Supreme Court's decision inCarter v. Jury Commission does not abrogate 11th Amendment immunity for state officials who are alleged to have "engaged in racial discrimination in grand jury selection." (Dfs.' Memo. Re: Sov. Imm. and Standing at 16:6-10). However, as the Young exception to 11th Amendment immunity is applicable in the case at hand, the court need not address this argument.

Defendants note that plaintiffs allege defendant Weaver violated California Penal Code § 903.1, requiring a jury commissioner to, "pursuant to written rules or instructions adopted by a majority of the judges of the superior court of the county, . . . furnish the judges of the court annually a list of persons qualified to serve as grand jurors. . . ." (Dfs.' Memo. Re: Sov. Imm. and Standing at 9:3-6). Subsequently, they argue that the court may not assert jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims regarding an alleged violation of state law under theYoung doctrine.