holding that a guardian ad litem was not acting under color of state law where he did not have custody of his ward, but simply played the role of advocate
[…] Lockheed Info. Mgmt. Sys. Co. v. Maximus, Inc., 259 Va. 92, 101 (2000). Communications made in an affidavit are likewise not actionable if the affidavit and the proceeding are inseparable; i.e., they constitute a single judicial proceeding, and the affidavit's communications are "pertinent and material to the issue" of the case. Donohue Const. Co. v. Mount Vernon Assocs., 235 Va. 531, 538-39 (1988); Lightner v. Osborn, 142 Va. 19, 24 (1925). Virginia Code § 16.1-253 requires that a motion for a protective order be "supported by an affidavit or by sworn testimony in person before the judge or intake officer." As the defendants' affidavits were required to secure the protective order, the affidavits and the respective proceedings were inseparable; thus, communications made in those affidavits are not actionable.
VI.
Based on scant facts and conclusory allegations, Mr.