Index No. 152330/20 No. 17661 Case No. 2022-03971
[…] Contrary to petitioner's contention, the technician's certificate and camera's daily set-up logs were valid and admissible without corroborating testimony from their signatories or expert analysis (Matter of Monroe St. v City of New York, 202 A.D.3d 542, 543 [1st Dept 2022]). Furthermore, the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) was not bound by the rules of evidence (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 240[2][c]; 19 RCNY 39-08[f][1]).
Because a speed camera violation results in a civil penalty and not a criminal conviction (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 155 ["Any fine imposed by an administrative tribunal shall be a civil penalty"], 1180-b[f] ["imposition of liability... pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction"]), petitioner was not entitled to the protections of the Criminal Procedure Law or Sixth Amendment right to confrontation under the Federal and State Constitutions (see U.S. Const, 6th Amend; NY