No. COA14–1166.
[…] However, since we have reversed the court on the breach of fiduciary duty and fraud claims, it should consider whether plaintiff may recover any losses related to defendant's salary and benefits (taken from the initial payment) may be recovered as compensatory damages.
E. Damages Issues
1. Punitive Damages
Plaintiff next contends that because the trial court erred in denying compensatory damages, the court also erred in failing to consider an award of punitive damages. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–15 (2015) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud[;]
(2) Malice[; or]
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
(b) The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.
“For the tort of fraud, the aggravating factor may be intrinsic to the tort.” Hudgins v. Wagoner, 204 N.C.App. 480, 493, 694 S.E.2d 436, 446 (2010) ; see also Stone v.