finding that section 482.1 et seq. are "intended to set out the guidelines for determining whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid"
[…] Doc. 4 ¶¶ 6, 7, and 10.
2. More Definite Statement
In its September 5th Order, this Court ordered Plaintiff to file a More Definite Statement "in view of the relative obscurity of Plaintiff's theories of recovery contained in the Amended Complaint." Doc. 64 at 10.
The most pertinent portions of Plaintiff's More Definite Statement include:
1. The Hospital has a contractually non-delegable duty, under 42 CFR § 482.12 et seq., which establishes those conditions of compliance for each Hospital participating in the Medicaid and Medicaid programs and provides, inter alia, that the Hospital must ". . . ensure that the services performed under a contract are provided in safe and effective manner. . . ."