finding that section 482.1 et seq. are "intended to set out the guidelines for determining whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid"
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(a)(5). Plaintiff ostensibly asserts this argument in an effort to circumvent the long-established rule in Virginia that vicarious liability cannot be attributed to independent contractors, except in special circumstances.Sanchez, 270 Va. 299 at 304 (citing numerous authorities in support of this proposition).
Plaintiff relies on section (e)(1), which states that "[t]he governing body [the hospital] must ensure that the services performed under a contract are provided in a safe and effective manner." 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e)(1); Doc. 45 ¶ 1. Plaintiff further cites section (e)(2), which reads: "The hospital must maintain a list of all contracted services, including the scope and nature of the services provided." 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e)(2); Doc. 51 at 5. Finally, Plaintiff asserts that section (f)(1) lends support for her claim: "If emergency services are provided at the hospital, the hospital must comply with the requirements of § 482.55." 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(f)(1); Doc. 51 at 5.
In determining whether to imply a private right of action when Congress has not made one explicitly, "[t]he key to the inquiry is the intent of the Legislature." Middlesex Cty. Sewerage Auth. v.