finding that section 482.1 et seq. are "intended to set out the guidelines for determining whether a hospital may participate in Medicaid"
[…] In so finding, the Court finds it important, in determining the import of this provision, to look to the lead section defining the basis, scope, and purpose of the regulation. First, the Court notes that the provision relied upon by Plaintiff is entitled "Conditions for Participation for Hospitals" in the Medicaid and Medicare programs, the implied failure of any condition being the possible removal from participation. See id. Section 482.1(a)(i), in delineating the basis of the regulations, further states that "Hospitals participating in Medicare must meet certain specified requirements." 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(a)(i). Finally, the section defining the scope of the provision prescribes that "the provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provided agreement under Medicare and Medicaid." 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b).
It is clear to this Court that the provision upon which Plaintiff relies does not create a private right of action, whether express or implied.