No. 07-18-00239-CR
[…] Id. at 899.
Applicable Law
To support the challenged verdict, the State was required to prove that appellant knowingly possessed methamphetamine with intent to deliver. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a). To prove possession, the State was required to show that appellant (1) exercised "actual care, custody, control, or management" of the substance, and (2) knew the matter possessed was contraband. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39) (West Supp. 2019); Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 405-06 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). "Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." James v. State, 264 S.W.3d 215, 218 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. ref'd).