No. L-03-1151.
[…] Rather, we find that genuine issues of material fact exist concerning to what degree Bowerman, i.e., MMO, was aware of Kathy Tobis' medical conditions, despite the absence of such in the written application, and whether appellants sought to defraud or intentionally misrepresent any information provided to MMO. To this extent, we find appellants' second assignment of error well-taken.
{¶ 36} In their third assignment of error, appellants argue that the trial court erred when it ruled that HIPAA preempts R.C. 3923.14. We disagree.
{¶ 37} In order to determine whether the federal statute supercedes the state statute in this case, we must apply Section 300gg-23(a), Title 42, U.S. Code, which states in pertinent part:
{¶ 38} "(a) Continued applicability of State law with respect to health insurance issuers.
{¶ 39} "(1) In general. * * * 42 USCS §§ 300gg et seq. shall not be construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement of this part * * *."
{¶ 40} Based on section 300gg-23(a), we find that Section 300gg-12, Title 42, U.S. Code, applies in this case. Initially, we note that R.C. 3923.14 does not relate specifically to group health insurers, whereas section 300gg-12 does.