No. L-03-1151.
[…] Lorain Natl. Bank v. Saratoga Apts. (1989), 61 Ohio App.3d 127, 129. Summary judgment will be granted when there remains no genuine issue of material fact and, when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the non-moving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Civ.R. 56(C).
{¶ 16} In order for an insurer to be entitled to cancel or bar coverage due to a false statement contained in an insurance application, there are two possible statutes which apply, R.C. 3923.14 or Section 300gg-12(b)(2), Title 42, U.S.Code. The Ohio statute states that "[t]he falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, * * * unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued." R.C. 3923.14. The federal statute states, specifically with respect to group health insurance, that "[a] health insurance issuer may * * * discontinue health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan" if "[t]he plan sponsor has performed an act or practice that