No. L-03-1151.
[…] Initially, we note that R.C. 3923.14 does not relate specifically to group health insurers, whereas section 300gg-12 does. Additionally, we find that R.C. 3923.14 implicitly prevents the application of Section 300gg-1, Title 42, U.S. Code, which states that a group health plan may not establish rules for eligibility of any individual based on health related issues, including, but not limited to, health status or medical history. Specifically, although section 300gg-1 states that eligibility cannot be determined on the basis of an individual's medical history, we find that R.C. 3923.14's "but for" clause implies that an insurer would be permitted to deny issuance of a policy based upon the medical history provided on an application.
"The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued." R.C. 3923.14.
{¶ 41} Insofar as this R.C. 3923.14 seemingly prevents the application of section 300gg-1, we find that section 300gg-12 supersedes R.C. 3923.14, and therefore applies in this case.