Civil Action 23-3628
[…] See 1 Pa. Const. Stat. § 1927 (“Statutes uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.”). But I do not read the Idaho decision so expansively. Although the private plaintiff there succeeded on a RULONA claim, the parties never disputed whether a right of action existed. The Idaho Supreme Court considered unrelated issues on appeal and offered no substantive analysis of this question.
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-21-531(2) (“[A notary public is] liable to the persons involved for all damages proximately caused by the notary's official misconduct.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 194.405(1) (“A person injured [by notarial misconduct] may bring an individual action in an appropriate court to enjoin the violation and may also recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater.”); W.Va. Code § 39-4-32(a) (“A notary public is liable to the persons involved for all damages proximately caused by the notary's official misconduct.”).