Civil Action 23-3628
[…] Cons. Stat. § 323(c).
On its face, this language does not suffice to create a private right of action. Under a natural reading, this provision provides only that the Department of State's enforcement powers under PA RULONA are not exclusive. If anything, it supports a conclusion that private individuals seeking to enforce provisions of the statute must look to remedies provided by other laws, especially because all the specific remedies and powers it enumerates are explicitly reserved to the Department of State. See, e.g., 57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 323(a) (“The department may deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend, reprimand or impose a condition ”); id. § 323(a.1) (“The department may impose an administrative penalty ....”); id. § 323(d)(1) (“The department may issue a subpoena ”); id. § 323(e) (“The department may initiate civil proceedings ”).