Sentry Ins. v. New Alternatives, Inc.
[…] Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs' misrepresentations and nondisclosures "continu[e] to the present." Id. at 14. Defendant alleges that

Alternatively, Sentry's intentional failure to disclose the alleged material facts commenced during the Policy application process, existed as of the Program Inception Date and continued without correction until June 7, 2013[, (allegedly when the Casualty Insurance Agreement were approved by the California Insurance Commissioner)].
Id. at 14.

Section 338(d) expressly provides a three-year limitation on "[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). On February 26, 2019, Defendant filed its fraud Counterclaim against Plaintiffs. On August 8, 2019, Defendant filed the Amended Counterclaim against Plaintiffs.