Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-EX-1064
[…] [9] The SHM found thirteen percent impairment resulted from Senter's amputation. The SHM also did not apply the doubling provision to the portion of Senter's hand amputation, and instead only applied the doubling provision to Senter's finger amputation. It appears, instead, the SHM only accounted for Senter's hand amputation as "loss of use" and not "loss by separation." See Ind. Code § 22-3-3-10(i)(2) ("[T]he doubling provision of this subdivision does not apply to a loss of use that is not a loss by separation."); see also I.C. § 22-3-3-10(i)(9).
[10] On October 17, 2018, Senter filed her application for review by the Board. On April 15, 2019, the Board issued its opinion.