Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-EX-1064
[…] Accordingly, in light of the doubling provision, an additional four (4) degrees needs to be added to Plaintiff's permanent partial impairment benefits for loss of the left little finger by amputation. Given Plaintiff's date of accident, four degrees equals $5,600 worth of permanent partial impairment benefits (4 degrees x $1,400 per degree).
Id. at 13 (emphasis supplied).
[8] As to the SHM's doubling calculation, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-10(i)(2), "For the loss by separation of any of the body parts described" in subsections (1), (3), (5), or (8) of the statute, which would include the amputation of Senter's finger, "the dollar values per degree applying on this date of the injury as described in subsection (j) shall be multiplied by two (2)" (the "doubling provision").