8:22CV89
[…] (See Filing 16-8 at CM/ECF p. 19 (order dismissing state postconviction motion dated August 19, 2021); Rule 12-0 of the District Court of the Twelfth Judicial District (rev. 2010) (the term of the court is the calendar year). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001, a district court may vacate or modify a judgment after the end of the term through (1) its inherent power, upon a motion filed within 6 months after the entry of the judgment; (2) its equity jurisdiction; or (3) the statutory grounds under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(4).
Section 25-1301.01 provides:
Within three working days after the entry of any civil judgment or final order, except judgments by default when service has been obtained by publication or interlocutory orders styled as judgments, the clerk of the court shall send the judgment or final order by United States mail or by service through the court's electronic case management system to each party whose address appears in the records of the action or to the party's attorney or attorneys of record.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301.01.
Clearly, Petitioner did not file a motion to vacate within 6 months of the entry of the judgment dismissing his postconviction motion.