8:22CV89
[…] (Filing 20 at CM/ECF p. 1.) Petitioner argues that the dismissal was a result of the State's/NDCS' error and was “through no fault of the Petitioner.” (Id. at CM/ECF pp. 1-2.)
Based on Petitioner's allegations, the only statutory grounds that appear relevant are § 25-2001(4)(b) “for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order” or § 25-2001(4)(f) “for unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending.” However, “a party seeking to set aside a judgment after term for fraud under this section must prove that he or she exercised due diligence at the former trial and was not at fault or negligent in the failure to secure a just decision.” Nielsen v. Nielsen, 749 N.W.2d 485, 488 (Neb. 2008).